Common name(s): White oak, Red oak, American oak

Scientific name(s): Quercus Alba L., Quercus Rubra
Hardness (Janka): 1290-1360
Aged Woods – Oak FlooringMostly found in older forests, the average oak will grow up to 100 feet tall and three feet in diameter and will live to be 350 to 400 years old. In the fall, the leaves turn a variety of colors including red, gold, yellow, or purple. Through history, it has maintained a romantic association with constancy; a symbol of strength and protection. Best known of all the American hardwoods, it was the prime building material in the earliest Colonial days and was once the standard building timber in the eastern United States. White Oak’s more numerous pores are filled making this wood the choice for water-tight containers. Fine whiskies, wines and other premium distillates are enhanced by aging in White Oak barrels. Oak was, and is, a fine choice for furniture, domestic flooring and interior millwork.

Rustic Themed Retailers

May 16th, 2016|Antique Oak, Types of Flooring, Types of Wood|

Rustic Themed Retailers Go For Reclaimed Oak Flooring Most of us who are old enough, remember Banana Republic stores as one of the earliest rustic themed retailers. As I remember them, there was some character wood around the cash wrap and displays, but very little anywhere else. (And certainly no reclaimed wood flooring! ) The [...]