Common name(s): White Pine, Pumpkin Pine

Scientific name(s): Pinus Strobus
Hardness (Janka): 380
Aged Woods – Pine FlooringUntil 1860, Eastern white pine trees formed vast forests in the northeastern U.S., and was intimately associated with New England since the Pilgrims landed in 1620. What was once a seemingly endless supply of timber was used for the construction of houses, barns and stables. In the 17th and 18th centuries virtually every building erected by Colonial Americans was constructed with Eastern white pine, inside and out. Purchasers of this product are attracted to it for its traditional and historic uses in home interiors for wide board flooring, exposed beams and knotty pine panels.